Privacy policy & Terms of use

Your privacy is very important to Indice, thus we are committed to protecting your personal data and information and to comply with the relevant provisions of EU legislation, including the General Data Protection Regpation (EU / 2016/679), and national legislation, such as Law 2472/1997 “on the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data”. For this reason, this site does not collect information about visitors’/ users’ personal data unless they provide them voluntarily.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, or share data through our website (www.indice.gr), and how you can access, modify, or delete your personal information used by us.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. You can contact the DPO directly by calling +30 210 6985955 or via e-mail: qms@indice.gr.

In any case, it is not necessary to provide personal data for simple navigation at www.indice.gr.

When you visit or provide us with information through this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted unconditionally the terms of this privacy policy on the Indice’s website (hereafter: “Policy”). You also accept the specific rpes or terms of use that may have been posted on specific sections of the site. So please check the site content for possible changes. If you disagree, you shopd not use the web site and its content.

Indice reserves the right to modify, as appropriate, or periodically revise the content of the site and its terms of use, at any time without prior notice, by posting it on the website, indicating the date of modification or revision. The revised policy will apply from this date. Changes to the Policy, do not affect data entered under an earlier version of this policy. The following information will help you better understand what kind of data we collect from our site and how we handle the information after we collect it. The Policy will let you know if we disclose this information to others and what options you have about how we use this information.

Information you give to us. You may give us your personal information by correspond with us via company@indice.gr. The information you give us may include your name, postal and e-mail address, phone number, CV, name of your company or department, your job role and other information which may be required by Indice, to provide you with services and information regarding its activities.

Please note that this Policy applies only to the www.indice.gr site and not to the sites of other organizations with which we may be linked or associated with us. This Policy also applies to online contacts between you and Indice.

Purposes and duration of personal’s data processing
The main reason why we collect information is managing a job application. Indice maintains the above data solely for the purposes stated above, i.e., better communication, and for statistical purposes.

Indice protects your personal data and does not transmit it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason, unless provided for by law. We do not share the information you have given us with unrelated groups. We may share some of your personal data with our administrators / technical support teams, for the sole purpose of helping us carry out the work and actions as detailed on our website. These groups do not share your personal data and do not use them for any purpose other than those prescribed by our guidelines.

Rights of the Individual
The data subject also has rights under the GDPR. These consist of:

  1. The right to be informed
    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This information includes: your purposes for processing their personal data, your retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with.
  2. The right of access
    You can request access to the personal data a company or organization has about you, and you have the right to get a copy of your data, free of charge, in an accessible format.
  3. The right to rectification
    If your personal data isn’t correct or is missing some information, then you can ask Indice to correct or update
  4. The right to erasure
    If your personal data is no longer needed or is being used unlawfply then you can ask for your data to be erased.
  5. The right to restrict processing
    In certain situations, you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.
  6. The right to data portability
    In certain situations, you can ask Indice to return your data to you or to transfer it directly to another company, if this is technically possible.
  7. The right to object
    If you previously gave your consent to use your personal data, you can contact the DPO and withdraw your permission at any time. Once you’ve withdrawn your permission, Indice can no longer use your personal data.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Each of these rights are supported by appropriate procedures within World Fair Trade Organization that allow the required action to be taken within the timescales stated in the GDPR.